Friday, September 22, 2006

Pimp Chronicles...

OMG, I just watched the HBO special for Katt Williams last night and I was dying. I already love him anyway, but this was the first time I saw one of his specials and I fell in love all over again. He is just one of the funniest little men in this world.. LMAO!!! He was dressed like a little green leprachaun pimp.. He's so cute.. lol. Here are a few clips from the show and if you haven't checked it out, it's on HBO on Demand so be sure to check it out! You're gonna die laughing!

Katt on Weed:

Katt on Michael Jackson:

Ngozi's birthday..

Today is my niece Ngozi's 14th birthday. She and my sister will be moving to the UK this weekend, so this is a great time for them both. I know that as a teenager, she will benefit boundlessly from this trip as well, as she has from all of her globe-trotting!!!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ngozi, you are a beautiful young lady and you're turning into a beautiful woman. I feel sorry for those boys that will be trying to get your attention. They will have to be worthy of it first. You are a force to be wreckened with and I hope our relationship continues to grow and blossom. Shine on my princess!!!!

I love you.... Aunty Natacha (muah)!

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Bon Voyage...

This past weekend, I attended the 'Bon Voyage' party that was thrown for my sister Regine and my niece Ngozi, who are embarking on a journey to the UK at the end of this week. They will live there for a year while Regine pursues her masters degree in photography. It was wonderful to see the network of people that have acted as a support system to my sister while she's been living in NY (Brooklyn babyyyy.. lol) and in her life in general.

I had a blast and I'll be sure to post some pics of the celebrations when I get them. They were both feeling a bit emotional as this was a good-bye to friends and family, but the evening was definitely a celebration.

I applaud my sister for pursuing her dreams and not allowing anything to stop her from doing so. I've told you this before sis and I'll continue to say it, you are an inspiration to me. Not just because you're my big sis, but because you always show me that anything is possible if you set your mind to it. It's easy to say it, but when you actually see that theory in motion, it's believable. You have always led by example and I definitely take notice. I still wanna be just like you when I grow up.. lol! Love you.

Thursday, September 14, 2006

Celebrity Interpreter...

Ok, I'm sure you've all seen the new campaign ads for Geico where they use real Geico customers who tell a story with the help of a celebrity interpreter. Well, the commercial with Little Richard makes me crack up because I think that Litle Richard is pretty obnoxious because he's starving for attention and the look this woman gives him at the end is, as the mastercard commercials say, PRICELESS:

Well, I'm a huge fan of Jon Stewart, so I don't have to tell you that I love The Daily Show, but I guess I just did.. lol. Earlier this week, the topic was how the government has 'used' the 9/11 attacks and always uses the anniversary as a political forum, just like George Dubyah did with his public address earlier this week. Jon Stewart took the above commercial and did this with it in part as he was discussing this.. This is absolutely hilarious!

See, even Jon couldn't keep a straignt face on that one. Just something I felt I HAD to share.. LMAO!!! Too funny...hehehehe!

Thursday, September 07, 2006

Gigi's Visit and great news...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Yesterday started off as a morning of signs that I might have been better off staying home. People were driving like idiots on my drive into work (not that it's unusual, but they were unusually idiotic yesterday). I got to my desk and my PC wouldn't power up. There was some electrical issue at my desk and half of it didn't have power. I crawled under my desk and moved all the power sources to another extension cord from the working side of my desk. I finally log in to find that we were experiencing network issues at the government site where I work and couldn't even check my email. I need my email in the morning, it's like my coffee.. lol!

Well, my sister Regine (aka Gigi) called around 9am and said, I'm here. She lives in Brooklyn and is about to move to London to pursue her masters degree in Photography and Urban studies. I'm so proud of her and was happy she'd come to visit. I wasn't doing anything at work, as my boss and the majority of my team was either out on travel or in training for the day. All my assignments for the day were done in an hour flat. So, I went to meet my sister and her friend at Eastern Market in DC since it's only 15mins away from my job.

I arrived and we decided to have some coffee and breakfast at a restaurant at Eastern Market. The weather was gorgeous and the sun was making an appearance, so we ate outside in the morning air. It was great. I met my sister's new beau John and he was such a nice and genuine guy. My sister later shared the news that they were in love after reconnecting after many years. Their romance started a while ago on a trip to Paris and things didn't work out, but now they've reconnected and the time is right for them. They seemed so happy together and I am overjoyed for my sister. She deserves this and I could see how happy she truly was and how John has made that a reality for her. I wish them much luck and good fortune in the future.

Here's another shot of us sitting outside while having breakfast. I love this shot since we were having such a good time..
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
The only issue is my Alfalfa loc (as I've affectionately named it). I have this one loc that will not conform, no matter what. It's always sticking straight up on the top of my head. I can always count on that.. (smile). Oh well, what are ya gonna do, right.. LMAO!!!

I hope all good things that you hope for come your way big sis. You deserve nothing but the best!! I love you... Nat

Joy Denalane - The German Songstress

I'm sure many of you have never heard of Joy Denalane, but I'm here to tell you she is FIERCE. As all of my friends know, I'm a fan of international music. I love music that has flavor from all over the world. It simply offers a feel and taste that you rarely get in American music. I was raised by a musician who always played music from the world for me to enjoy.

Often, my friends say 'How do you know this song?' when we're in a store or on an elevator and some seemingly obscure song is playing and I'm singing a long. It always makes me laugh, but it's who I am, but I digress.. lol

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

A while back, I fell in love with Joy Denalane. She is a product of a South African father and a German mother. Great combination, right? I now own 2 of her CD's, both a german and english CD. I have to admit that the german CD, IMHO, is far superior to her recent english album. The only song on her current CD, 'Born & Raised', that I really like is the first track called, 'Let Go'. I've attached the video for this song to this post for your enjoyment.

I've always taken issue with the radio stations here in the US for not being open to music that isn't main-stream. If they were, Joy Denalane would be a house-hold name whether you could sing along/understand her lyrics or not. I'm also attaching one of her german videos for you to enjoy too. It's difficult to get a hold of her music and the only place I found her CD that wasn't a European site, was on, you guessed it, Amazon. It's an import CD, so even used, I payed a pretty penny for it, but it was well worth it. Check her out, I really think you'll like her.

Wednesday, September 06, 2006

Dane Cook...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I watched the HBO comedy special of Dane Cook, called Vicious Circle, this weekend. I was alone at home and there were moments that I literally yelled I was laughing so hard. I had heard of him before, but never caught any of his acts, but he's darn funny. Here are some clips from the special for you to enjoy. Make sure and catch this if you can!

Richard Simmons is sooooooo gay!!!

Ok, not that this video will out him in any way (like when KD Lang came out, like we didn't already know), but it just shows him acting up in a way you haven't really seen him before.. I think it will make you laugh.. And I feel for Wayne Bradey, I'm sure he's still traumatized by this clip... LMAO!!

Friday, September 01, 2006

A girl like me...

I've received emails about this video several times and I thought it would be great to share the full video in my blog. It's amazing to me that the doll test still has a skewed result in this day and age. I'm appalled that children are still programmed to prefer white dolls rather than dolls that look like they do.

This is a must see..

PS - Wahida's locs are OFF THA HOOK!!!!