Monday, May 21, 2007


Ohhhhh yeah.. I'm sure you noticed in the last photos that I've tried crinkles in my locs for the trip. I really like the way they turned out and especially because my girlfriend and I did it together. I am attempting to learn how to care for my locs on my own and that's a huge step for me.

They came out great, what do you think???
PS - Ummm yeah, I was sitting at my desk at work snapping these shots, so what???? LMAO

My beautiful niece...

I had a chance to see my Aishah (pronounced Ah-jha) today before leaving for my trip. She's such a sweetie pie and I love her dearly. I had to snap a shot of us and share it.

She'll be turning 4 in a couple weeks and she's getting more and more beautiful with every passing year. I love this little girl to death!!! (smile).

Ok, I'm done doting (sp? lol) on her for now...

Off to EUROPE!!! I don't think they're ready for me!!!

Lunch w/ friends..

My coworkers and I went out to lunch today as a partial hang out and send off for my big trip to Europe. Thanks for lunch and the birthday wishes Tim!!!

PS - Why does your head look so HUGE Tim??? DAYUM!!! lol

Me and Tracey/Tamantha cheesin' soooo hard.. lol

Thanks guys, I had a blast as always!


Ok, I don't know if you guys have seen the new Axe (male body spray), but they have me CRACKING UP every time I see them.

Here are my two favorites.. Let me know what u think:

Axe - Dinner Party

Axe - Supermarket

Axe: Teacher

Monday, May 07, 2007

Recognizing one's own beauty..

In the interest of my current journey of self love and acknowledging that I'm a work in progress, I wanted to post a couple self portraits I took.

My daily affirmations:
I radiate light and beauty!
I approve of myself and feel great about who I am!

Quotes to ponder:

"You yourself, as much as anybody in the entire universe, deserve your love & affection."
- Buddha -

"No one can make you feel inferior without your consent."
- Eleanor Roosevelt -

“Far away there in the sunshine are my highest aspirations. I may not reach them, but I can look up and see their beauty, believe in them, and try to follow where they lead.”
-Louisa May Alcott -

My Nappy Roots: A Journey through Black Hair-itage

I attended the 2007 Maryland Film Festival to see the above titled film directed by Regina Kimbell and Jay Bluemke. The film is a 2007 Pan African film festival award winner for best documentary and is a must see in my opinion.


About the film:
The other "N word" -- Nappy -- also carries with it loaded historical and cultural connotations within American society that have rarely been explored in depth outside of the black community. In recent days, the United States has learned a little bit about the negative implications of the word -- especially when used as an instrument to malign black womanhood and its accomplishments, dignity, and beauty.

Have no fear...

My Nappy ROOTS: A Journey Through Black Hair-itage is an engaging and entertaining documentary that explores the significance of black hair – its history, traditions, innovations, socio-political influences, and sometimes humorous evolution -- as well as its economic power base. Filmmakers Regina Kimbell and Jay Bluemke provide us with a fresh look at the African American community as we take a journey from Africa to America, highlighting the origins and development of the world that is black hair. We visit beauty shops, barbershops, and elaborate hair shows that provide a fuller context to the word Nappy (both positive and negative), while addressing the concepts of beauty, identity, and politics that are often reflected in the ways that black folks wear their hair.

Highlighted in the film are actors, hairstylists, barbers, hair care entrepreneurs, as well as everyday folks that provide personal anecdotes, histories and provocative points of view. Included in the conversation are Vivica A. Fox, Patti LaBelle, Malcolm Jamal Warner, Kim Fields, George Johnson (Johnson Hair Care Products), Elise Neal, Bernard Bronner (CEO of Bronner Bros., publisher of Upscale magazine), Ed Gardner (Soft Sheen), and Morgan State Professor Tendai Johnson, among others.

The film's inspiration came from an award-winning youth film by Brighton Lynscot (Kimbell mentored her teenaged daughter for the N.A.A.C.P. ACT-SO competition).

Photo (left to right): Regina Kimbell, Brighton Lynscot, and Jay Bluemke

For further information on the film and screenings, check out the film's website or the myspace page.

Friday, May 04, 2007

Flaws and All

I know I just expressed in the previous post that I'm tired of having Beyonce shoved down my throat, but I have to admit that I'm absolutely in love with this new song.

The video seems very personal and it's just a sweet song. I hope to one day have a man that I can dedicate this song to in true love (chin on hands, leaning on my elbows daydreaming with stars in my eyes.. lol)... One day (hope springs eternal)!

What do you think of it?

Tuesday, May 01, 2007

Like This

I've gotta give it to Kelly Rowland, I'm really feelin' this song and video!!! I've enjoyed her solo music in the past, but I think she's stepping up to the plate with this new release. I haven't heard any of the other tracks, but I'm hoping they're good enough to propel her to the top. I think she's talented and beautiful. I like Beyonce, but I'm getting tired of her being shoved in my face, so it would be nice to see another beautiful black woman with a great voice get some well deserved props!

Show'em how it's done Kel...

Hangin' out with family...

I went to a haitian party this weekend and took some photos with my mom, dad, and cousin, so I thought I'd post and share since I don't think I have any other recent photos with my parents. I had a great time. I heart my fam (lol).

PS - Everyone says I'm the spitting image of my mom, what do you think???